CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H84903

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of plastic articles from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter received in this office, August 13, 2001, on behalf of your client Marine Metal Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a live bait bucket set.

The blister packed set consists of a yellow collapsible plastic water bucket, a metal handle fishing dip net made of textile, and a small battery powered air pump with a straw-like plastic tube. The top of the bucket has a wire rim to maintain the shape. The wire rim is covered with plastic. The collapsible plastic water bucket has a zip closure lid that is made of clear plastic. The handle of the bucket is made of webbed fabric.

The plastic collapsible bucket has a pocket on one side to hold the battery powered pump (batteries not included). The plastic tube extends from the pump into the bucket. The bait bucket set is intended to be used by fishermen to keep bait alive. This item is considered a set for tariff purposes. In our opinion the collapsible plastic bucket imparts the essential character to the set.

The applicable subheading for the fishing set will be 3926.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: buckets and pails. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division